Radeon Vega VII: AMD publishes 26 benchmarks and further details

AMD Radeon VII
(Picture: AMD)

This post is also available in: Deutsch (German)

AMD recently introduced its new flagship, the Radeon Vega VII. Now there are more details and 26 new benchmarks for the graphics card.

New Radeon Vega VII details

It was January 9th. AMD presented the new Radeon Vega VII at its first own keynote at CES 2019. The graphics card was the star of the show. Many had actually expected the introduction of the new Ryzen 3000 processors, but AMD was surprisingly quiet about it. However, at the actual presentation AMD didn’t provide too many details about the graphics card itself. Subsequently, the company has now published more details about the second edition of Vega.

The new Radeon Vega VII is the second use for AMD’s Vega 20 chip, which already relies on the 7nm process. Otherwise, the company uses the 7nm Vega chip only in the Radeon Instinct MI50 and Radeon Instinct MI60. The Vega VII does not have the full expansion stage. Instead of 64 compute units and 4,096 stream processors there are only 60 compute units and 3,840 stream processors as well as 240 texture units and 64 raster operators. This is also surprising in view of the actual predecessor RX Vega 64, which has full 64 CUs and 4,096 cores. Maybe AMD will save an even bigger version for later. The chip measures 331 mm² and accommodates 13.2 billion transistors. For comparison: the RX Vega 64 has a 487 mm² die with 12.5 billion transistors. At the clock AMD gives a base clock of 1,450 MHz and a boost clock of 1,800 MHz.

AMD has not saved on memory in particular. The Radeon Vega VII is equipped with 16 gigabytes of HBM2 memory distributed over four stacks. At 1,024 GB/s, the memory connection is significantly higher than that of its predecessor, the RX Vega 64 at 484 GB/s or the RTX 2080 Ti at 616 GB/s. The Radeon Vega VII is equipped with 16 gigabytes of HBM2 memory distributed over four stacks.

26 more benchmarks from AMD

AMD has tested on a system consisting of an Intel Core i7-7700K, 16 Gigabyte DDR4-3000 memory and the latest Adrenalin 18.50 driver. The settings were turned up to maximum, the resolution was UHD. The games are a lot of new games, but also long lasting references.

GameFPS RX Vega 64FPS Radeon Vega VIIPerformance Growth
Assassin's Creed Odyssey283628.6%
Battlefield 1 (DX12)59.280.536%
Battlefield 5 (DX12)46.762.233.2%
Call of Duty: Black Ops 46882.321%
Destiny 250.965.127.9%
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (DX12)40.253.432.8%
Doom (2016)67.289.533.2%
F1 2018 (DX12)617827.9%
Fallout 7645.576.668.4%
Far Cry 5496226.5%
Fortnite37.446.925.4%
Forza Horizon 4 (DX12)62.872.815.9%
Grand Theft Auto V60.176.226.8%
Hitman 249.653.37.5%
Just Cause 442.650.819.2%
Middle-Earth: Shadow Of War41.654.330.5%
Monster Hunter: World29.435.420.4%
Rise of the Tomb Raider (DX12)4658.326.7%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider (DX12)36.347.530.9%
Sid Meier's Civilization VI (DX12)78.197.124.3%
Star Control: Origins69.288.928.5%
Strange Brigade (Vulkan)60.986.742.4%
The Witcher 341.455.433.8%
Ghost Recon Wildlands29.236.324.3%
Total War: Warhammer 228.334.622.3%
Wolfenstein 274.293.425.9%

Fallout 76 and Strange Brigade have special exceptions. The latest Fallout has a 68.4 percent increase in performance over the RX Vega 64. Strange Brigade uses the Vulkan API and therefore runs much better with AMD graphics cards. The optimization is also evident here. Thus there is a performance plus of 42.4 percent. The remaining games vary between 20 and 36 percent performance increase. At the end of the scale are Hitman 2 with only 7.5 percent and Forza Horizon 4 with 15.9 percent more performance. On average, this is an increase in performance of 28.5 percent, which the Radeon Vega VII can achieve compared to the RX Vega 64. We should see independent benchmarks at the start of sales. Then the comparison with the RTX 2080, which according to AMD is the direct competitor, becomes particularly interesting.

The Radeon Vega VII comes onto the market on 7 February at an MSRP of 699 US dollars. For the debut the GPU will be bundled three games: Resident Evil 2, Devil May Cry 5 and The Division 2.

About Florian Maislinger 1222 Articles
Florian Maislinger is author and founder of PC Builder's Club. As a skilled IT engineer, he is very familiar with computers and hardware and has been a technology lover since childhood. He is mainly responsible for the news and our social media channels.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*